Privacy Policy

This Policy describes how we treat and process personal information collected on the websites and platforms where this policy appears, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

We use your information based on your consent to our practices. Your use of this website indicates that you agree to our collection, disclosure, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You can also view the blackboxreviews.co.nz ‘Terms of Use’ here.

Who we are

Sampleco Ltd (NZ company number 4907960). Our website for Black Box Reviews is: https://www.blackboxreviews.co.nz

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When you submit a comment and review, your first name and last name, or your display name (if you have set one), is displayed with your comment. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Blocking Cookies

If you block essential cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. The non-necessary tracking tools we use are:

  • Facebook Social Graph:
    We use this technology to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Google Analytics:
    We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. For example, we collect details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website.
  • Google Tag Manager:
    We use Google Tag Manager to track user behaviour, traffic analysis and marketing optimisation.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The owners of products displayed on our site may request copies of the product reviews on this site. These reviews may be used to populate the product rating and comments section on other websites. By leaving a review comment you grant Sampleco Ltd a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, perform, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We store your contact information in a secure fashion and take all necessary security steps as practical to prevent unlawful access to this information

Email Communications

All members and visitors to the site will be automatically signed up to receive email marketing communications. You can remove yourself from any email marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

Contact Us

Please send your email Attn: The Privacy Officer, to: [email protected]

We aim to respond to any request’s within a reasonable time frame of no less than 5 working days or more than 20 working days from the date we receive your email.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time, for example to reflect changes to the Privacy Act, so feel free to check in again occasionally to see what might have changed.

Last updated 2/06/2020

Stay up to date with our latest competitions, freshest recipes, news and more.

Black Box Product Reviews
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0